Return to the Mammals of Washington home page
Range in Washington: Statewide, but patchily distributed, rare.
habitat: Forested areas.
diet: Carnivorous, primarily snowshoe hares.
identification: Plain, brownish-gray coat; long legs; long ear tufts. Total length: 85-105 cm; tail: 14-16 cm; mass: 8-18 kg.
conservation: State Threatened; Federal Threatened.
Range in Washington: Statewide.
habitat: Many habitats, primarily open forest and scrub.
diet: Prefers rabbits, also eats other small mammals, birds, and occasionally reptiles and plants.
identification: Black spots on coat, short ear tufts. Total length: 85-95 cm; tail: 14-16 cm; mass: 7-11 kg.
Photo by firstname.lastname@example.org.
General range: North America to southern South America.
Range in Washington: Statewide except Columbia Basin.
habitat: Forested and mountainous areas.
diet: Broadly carnivorous; from deer to grasshoppers.
identification: Largest native cat, long tail, no spots. Total length: 150-275 cm; tail: 50-95 cm; mass: 40-125 kg.
General range: Throughout northern hemisphere. North America except southeastern USA and northern Canada Range.
habitat: Open areas, woodlands, forests, urban areas.
diet: Small mammals, carrion, fruits.
identification: Smaller than a German shepherd, gray, runs with tail down. Total length: 105-130cm; tail length: 30-39cm; mass: 10-18kg.
Click to see the next species
Photo courtesy of the Woodland Park Zoo.
General range: Throughout northern hemisphere.
Range in Washington: Northern Washington, rare.
habitat: Forested areas, open tundra.
diet: Carnivorous; prefers moose, caribou, and deer, but will catch small mammals.
identification: Larger than coyote, muzzle broader, runs with tail horizontal. Total length: 100-205 cm; tail: 35-50 cm; mass: 25-60 kg.
conservation: State Endangered; Federal Endangered.
Photo by email@example.com.
General range: North America, Europe, Asia.
Range in Washington: Mountains and western lowlands.
habitat: Open areas, woodlands, forests.
diet: Rodents, occasional birds.
identification: Rusty-red above, white below; sometimes blackish or silver. Long, bushy tail with white tip. Total length: 90-100 cm; tail: 35-45 cm; mass: 4-7 kg.
habitat: Wooded areas.
diet: Omnivorous, including fish, invertebrates, and berries.
habits: Hibernates and gives birth in winter den.
identification: Black to cinnamon, white blaze on chest. Total length: 135-190 cm; tail: 75-175 mm; mass: 90-270 kg.
General range: Formerly widespread in North America, Europe, and Asia.
Range in Washington: North Cascades, rare.
habitat: Montane forests.
identification: Black to yellowish-brown. Total length: 180-200 cm; tail: about 75 mm; mass: 145-680 kg.
conservation: State Endangered; Federal Threatened.
Click to see the previous species
General range: Subarctic waters of the northern Pacific Ocean, Bering and Okhotsk Seas, and Sea of Japan.
Range in Washington: Pacific Coast.
habitat: Usually at sea, breeds on rocky shores.
diet: Fish, squid, sea birds.
identification: Blackish above with large, gray shoulders. Total length: males 190-220 cm, females 110-140 cm; mass: males 150-270 kg, females 35-55 kg.
Range in Washington: Pacific Coast, Salish Sea, Puget Sound.
habitat: Rocky shores and coastal waters along them.
identification: Largest eared seal; face otter-like; bulls buff above, reddish below; cows brown. Total length: males 270-320 cm, females 190-220 cm; mass: males up to 1000 kg, females 270-375 kg.
Photo by Jim Kenagy.
General range: Pacific Coast from Mexico to British Columbia, and Galapagos Islands.
habitat: Sandy or rocky beaches protected by high cliffs, preferably on islands.
diet: Fish, squid, octopus.
identification: Buff to brown, appearing black when wet; males with pronounced head crest. Total length: males 200-250 cm, females 150-200 cm; mass: males 200-300 kg, females 45-100 kg.
General range: Pacific Coast from Baja California, Mexico, through Alaska.
habitat: Temperate seas, breeds on subtropical sandy beaches.
diet: Fish, squid, small sharks.
identification: Largest aquatic carnivore; large snout drooping over muzzle. Total length: males 450-650 cm, females 300-350 cm; mass: males up to 3500 kg, females up to 900 kg.
Photo by firstname.lastname@example.org.
General range: North America, eastern Asia, western Europe.
identification: Yellowish-gray or brownish with dark spots above. Males and females about same size. Total length: 120-170 cm; tail: 9-12 cm; mass: up to 135 kg.
General range: Pacific Coast from California north to Alaska, and continuing down along the east coast of Russia.
Range in Washington: Pacific Coast, Salish Sea - limited to western entrance of Strait of Juan de Fuca.
habitat: Kelp beds in ocean.
diet: Sea urchins, shellfish.
habits: Exclusively aquatic; uses rocks as tools to crush shells.
identification: Dark brown with yellowish head; large crushing molars. Total length: 75-180 cm; tail: 25-35 cm; mass: 12-36 kg. Males larger than females.
conservation: State Endangered
Range in Washington: Statewide, including marine waters of the Salish Sea and Puget Sound.
habitat: Rivers and lakes, usually in wooded areas.
diet: Fish; occasionally small mammals.
identification: Dark brown with paler belly; throat often silver-gray. Total length: 90-130 cm; tail: 30-50 cm; mass: 5-14 kg.
Photo by Maia C@flickr.com.
General range: Taiga and southern tundra of Eurasia and North America.
Range in Washington: Cascades, Olympics.
diet: Prefers carrion, but will eat anything it can kill or find.
habits: Voracious appetite; marks food caches with foul-smelling musk that repels other predators.
identification: Largest terrestrial member of its family; dark brown with yellow bands from shoulders to hips. Total length: 80-110 cm; tail: 15-25 cm; mass: 8-20 kg.
conservation: State Candidate; Federal Species of Concern.
Range in Washington: Most of state except Columbia Basin.
habitat: Coniferous forest.
diet: Prefers tree squirrels, Tamiasciurus, but also takes other small mammals and birds.
identification: Brown with cream bib under chin; long, bushy tail. Total length: 50-68 cm; tail: 15-24 cm; mass: 500-1500 g.
habitat: Montane forest.
diet: Diverse rodents, rabbits, birds.
habits: Eats porcupines by flipping them over and feeding along the unprotected abdomen.
identification: Dark brown, occasionally with grayish head. Total length: 80-100 cm; tail: 30-40 cm; mass: 2-8 kg.
conservation: State Endangered; Federal Species of Concern.
Photo by Birdfreak.email@example.com.
habitat: Wooded areas, brushy areas, wetlands, farmlands.
diet: Small rodents, birds.
habits: Captures rodents by entering their burrows.
identification: Long, thin body; short tail with black tip; white belly. Total length: 20-35 cm; tail: 4.5-9 cm; mass: 50-180 g. Males about twice as large as females.
Photo by firstname.lastname@example.org.
General range: Southern Canada to Venezuela and Bolivia.
habitat: All habitats.
identification: Long, thin body; long tail with black tip; yellowish belly; brown feet. Total length: 30-55 cm; tail: 8-16 cm; mass: 85-270 g.
Photo by email@example.com.
General range: United States and Canada. Introduced into Europe, British Isles, and Siberia.
habitat: Near water.
diet: Fish, small mammals.
habits: Swims very well and often hunts in water.
identification: Larger than weasels, brown belly, white spotting on chin and throat. Total length: 50-75 cm; tail: 15-20 cm; mass: 700-1600 g.
Range in Washington: Eastern Washington.
habitat: Grassland and sagebrush, some forests.
diet: Carnivorous, especially rodents.
habits: Excavates rodent prey, including hibernating ground squirrels.
identification: Striped head, powerful claws. Total length: 50-85 cm; tail: 10-16 cm; mass: 5-11 kg.
Photo by Charles & Clint@flickr.com.
habitat: Brushy and open country.
diet: Omnivorous, including rodents, birds, fruit, insects, eggs.
habits: When threatened, raises tail and sprays foul-smelling musk from anal glands.
identification: Black with two broad white stripes that meet on head. Total length: 55-80 cm; tail: 18-40 cm; mass: 2.5-6 kg.
Range in Washington: West of Cascades and southeastern corner.
habitat: Mixed woodlands, farmlands, open areas.
diet: Omnivorous, including rodents, birds, fruits, and insects.
habits: Ascends trees to flee predators; sprays by standing on forelegs and raising hindlegs and tail in the air.
identification: Spotted; smaller than striped skunk. Total length: 35-55 cm; tail: 7-22 cm; mass: 800-1000 g.
Photo by Eric Begin@flickr.com.
General range: North America south to Panama. Introduced into western Europe.
habitat: Many habitats, near water, urban areas.
habits: Nocturnal, solitary.
identification: Masked face, ringed tail. Total length: 60-95 cm; tail: 20-40 cm; mass: 6-22 kg.