Return to the Mammals of Washington home page
General range: Polar and subpolar waters.
identification: Bumps on upper surface of head, just in front of blowhole; blow projects from body in a wide "V"; baleen long, thin, and all black.
conservation: State Endangered; Federal Endangered.
Click to see the next species
General range: Inshore and offshore oceanwide.
diet: Small shoal fish.
identification: Smallest baleen whale in the Northern Hemisphere; snout triangular; white on underside; white band on flippers.
General range: Open ocean in non-polar regions.
diet: Small shoal fish, plankton.
identification: Back gray, some white on front belly; snout pointed and arched.
General range: Worldwide in the open ocean.
identification: Largest animal on earth; bluish-gray mottled with grayish-white; flippers white below; snout broad and "U-shaped".
diet: Plankton, fish, and squid.
identification: Gray back with white belly; flippers white below; snout "V-shaped".
Photo by Michael Dawes@flickr.com.
General range: Worldwide.
diet: Krill and shoaling fish.
identification: Head flattened with many bumps; flippers very long, scalloped on the leading edge, and nearly all-white.
Photo by SparkyLeigh@flickr.com.
General range: Coastal waters of the northern Pacific.
diet: Bottom-feeding crustaceans.
identification: Mottled gray; yellowish baleen; head sharply pointed and usually covered with barnicles; broad tail flukes.
conservation: State Sensitive.
General range: Worldwide in temperate, sub-tropical and tropical waters.
diet: Fish and squid.
identification: Often seen in large groups; white patch on chest and belly; dorsal fin slender and slightly backcurved.
General range: Worldwide in tropical, subtropical and warm temperate waters.
diet: Primarily squid.
identification: All-black coloration; thick, bulbous head; backcurved dorsal fin set far forward; travel in groups.
General range: Worldwide in deep tropical and warm temperate waters.
identification: Gray to white coloration; bulbous head with pointed snout; backcurved dorsal fin.
General range: Deep temperate waters of the north Pacific.
identification: Black back with light gray stripe on sides and white belly; large, sickle-shaped dorsal fin that is pale gray on hind margin and black in front.
General range: Deep, cool temperate waters of the northern Pacific.
identification: No dorsal fin; long body that tapers to an extremely slender tail stock and tail flukes. Hourglass-shaped patch of white on chest.
diet: Large fish and other marine mammals.
identification: Largest member of the dolphin family; black with white belly; white oval just behind eye; very tall dorsal fin.
conservation: State Candidate.
General range: Deep tropical, subtropical, and warm temperate waters.
identification: All-black coloration; head and flippers narrow and tapered.
General range: Worldwide in tropical, subtropical, and warm temperate waters.
identification: Black band that begins near eye and extends to the anus; patch of black that extends from the dorsal fin about halfway to the eye.
General range: Worldwide in deep tropical, subtropical, and warm temperate waters.
identification: Long, slender snout, usually white on the sides; dark back with white belly.
General range: Offshore in cold temperate and subarctic waters of the Northern Hemisphere.
diet: Schooling fish.
identification: Smallest marine mammal in the eastern North Pacific; small, triangular dorsal fin; chunky body with rounded head.
General range: Northern North Pacific.
identification: White patch on belly extending from mid-body to tail flukes; white markings on dorsal fin and tail flukes.
General range: Offshore in temperate, subtropical and tropical waters.
diet: Small fish, shrimp, and squid.
identification: Robust body; squarish head; mouth set well behind tip of snout. Small dorsal fin located two-thirds of the way from the head to the tail.
identification: Robust body; squarish head; mouth set well behind tip of snout. Dorsal fin located in middle of back.
General range: Worldwide in offshore waters.
diet: Fish, squid, and octopi.
identification: Huge head that comprises one-third of total length; distinct dorsal hump; tail flukes very broad and thick.
General range: North Pacific.
identification: Bulbous head; snout long and like that of the bottle-nosed dolphin; lower jaw extends past tip of upper jaw.
identification: Gray with lighter belly.
identification: Dark above, lighter below.
General range: Deep waters in non-polar regions.
identification: Rust brown above, dark brown or black below.
Click to see the previous species